Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Montia chamissoi (Water minerslettuce)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Montia chamissoi

Montia chamissoi (Ledeb. ex Spreng.) Greene

Water minerslettuce

Portulacaceae (Purslane Family)

Synonym(s): Claytonia chamissoi, Crunocallis chamissoi

USDA Symbol: MOCH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , MN , MT , NM , NV , OR , PA , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Montia chamissoi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Montia chamissoi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Montia chamissoi

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back