Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Morella caroliniensis

Morella caroliniensis (Mill.) Small

Southern bayberry, Swamp bayberry, Swamp candleberry

Myricaceae (Bayberry Family)

Synonym(s): Cerothamnus caroliniensis, Myrica caroliniensis, Myrica heterophylla, Myrica heterophylla var. curtissii

USDA Symbol: MOCA7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit: Bluish white

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , LA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , PA , SC , TX , VA
Native Habitat: dry or moist thickets and woods, bogs

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Clay, Loam, Sand

Benefit

Attracts: Birds

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Morella caroliniensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Morella caroliniensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Morella caroliniensis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back