En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mimulus torreyi (Torrey's monkeyflower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Mimulus torreyi

Mimulus torreyi A. Gray

Torrey's monkeyflower

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Eunanus torreyi

USDA Symbol: MITO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple

Distribution

USA: CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mimulus torreyi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mimulus torreyi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mimulus torreyi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center