En EspaŅol
Mimosa texana (Texas mimosa) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mimosa texana (Texas mimosa)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Mimosa texana

Mimosa texana (A. Gray) Small

Texas mimosa, Wherry mimosa

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Mimosa biuncifera var. lindheimeri, Mimosa borealis var. texana, Mimosa wherryana, Mimosopsis wherryana

USDA Symbol: MITE6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower: Flowers in 1/2 inch globes
Fruit: Brown
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Hillsides, Slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Caliche type Sandy Sandy Loam Medium Loam Clay Loam Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Aromatic, Showy, Attractive, Blooms ornamental
Use Wildlife: Nectar-bees, Nectar-butterflies, Nectar-moths, Nectar-insects, Nesting site, Cover
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mimosa texana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mimosa texana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mimosa texana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center