En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mikania scandens (Climbing hempvine)
Lewis, A. D.

Mikania scandens

Mikania scandens (L.) Willd.

Climbing hempvine, Climbing hempweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Mikania angulosa, Mikania batatifolia, Mikania scandens var. pubescens, Willoughbya heterophylla

USDA Symbol: MISC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

Twining vine with flat-topped clusters of white or pinkish flower heads rising from the leaf axils.

This species forms a sizable growth over other plants in moist woods and thickets. Its flower resembles that of Boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum). Two similar Hemp Vines (M. batatifolia; M. cordifolia) are found in Florida.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Size Notes: Climber
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit: Blue

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA
Native Distribution: Southern Ontario; New England south to Florida; west to Texas.
Native Habitat: Stream banks, moist thickets, swamps.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Clay, Loam

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FAC* OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0965 Collected Oct 5, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MM-792 Collected 2006-10-30 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mikania scandens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mikania scandens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mikania scandens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-04-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center