En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mimosa roemeriana (Roemer's mimosa)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Mimosa roemeriana

Mimosa roemeriana Scheele

Roemer's mimosa, Sensitive Briar

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Mimosa quadrivalvis var. platycarpa, Schrankia roemeriana

USDA Symbol: MIRO6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Size Notes: 2-6
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: OK , TX
Native Habitat: Common on rocky, chalky or sandy soils in North Central Texas and on the Edwards Plateau.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: This plant features recurved prickles on the stems and seed pods, but the best parts are the lovely pink puffball flowers and compound leaves that close upon being touched. The plant is low growing and can spread up to about 6 if left unpruned.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Deer Resistant: Moderate

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0436 Collected Jun 18, 1993 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mimosa roemeriana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mimosa roemeriana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mimosa roemeriana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff, MAC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center