En EspaŅol
Mitella pentandra (Fivestamen miterwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mitella pentandra

Mitella pentandra Hook.

Fivestamen miterwort, Miterwort

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Synonym(s): Pectiantia pentandra

USDA Symbol: MIPE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Round, light green, saxifrage-like leaves occur in basal rosettes. A small plant with tiny, greenish flowers, in slender racemes, and leaves in a basal cluster. A nearly leafless flowering stem, from 4-14 in. tall, bears a spike of tiny, greenish flowers. Each flower has an extremely intricate, snowflake-like design visible only on close inspection.

There are several species of Mitella, all dainty little plants growing in damp, shady places in the West. One species, Bare-stem Mitella (M. nuda), has 10 stamens, the others 5.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , ID , MT , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC
Native Distribution: AK, s. along the coast to CA & into the Sierras, e. to Alt. & CO
Native Habitat: Moist woods; stream banks; wet, mt. meadows

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: A good ground cover for the woodland garden.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed or rooted stolons.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mitella pentandra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mitella pentandra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mitella pentandra

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center