Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Mimosa nuttallii (Nuttall's sensitive-briar)
Muller, Thomas L.

Mimosa nuttallii

Mimosa nuttallii (DC. ex Britton & Rose) B.L. Turner

Nuttall's sensitive-briar

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Leptoglottis nuttallii, Mimosa quadrivalvis var. nuttallii, Schrankia nuttallii

USDA Symbol: MINU6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AR , IA , KS , LA , MO , NE , OK , SD , TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0175 Collected May 8, 1991 in Bexar County by Judith C. Berry

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mimosa nuttallii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mimosa nuttallii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mimosa nuttallii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-10-26
Research By: JAM

Go back