En EspaŅol
Mirabilis laevis var. villosa (Wishbone-bush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mirabilis laevis var. villosa (Wishbone-bush)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Mirabilis laevis var. villosa

Mirabilis laevis (Benth.) Curran var. villosa (Kellogg) Spellenb.

Wishbone-bush

Nyctaginaceae (Four-O'clock Family)

Synonym(s): Hesperonia aspera, Hesperonia bigelovii, Mirabilis aspera, Mirabilis bigelovii, Mirabilis bigelovii var. aspera, Mirabilis bigelovii var. bigelovii

USDA Symbol: MILAV

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: While this plant flowers year-round, it blooms most vigorously in the Spring.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , UT

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mirabilis laevis var. villosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mirabilis laevis var. villosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mirabilis laevis var. villosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center