Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Mirabilis laevis var. laevis (Desert wishbone-bush)
Pisapia, Robert J.

Mirabilis laevis var. laevis

Mirabilis laevis (Benth.) Curran var. laevis

Desert wishbone-bush

Nyctaginaceae (Four-O'clock Family)

Synonym(s): Mirabilis californica, Mirabilis californica var. californica, Oxybaphus laevis, Quamoclidion laevis

USDA Symbol: MILAL3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mirabilis laevis var. laevis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mirabilis laevis var. laevis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mirabilis laevis var. laevis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back