En EspaŅol
Mimulus kelloggii (Kellogg's monkeyflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mimulus kelloggii (Kellogg's monkeyflower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Mimulus kelloggii

Mimulus kelloggii (Curran ex Greene) Curran ex A. Gray

Kellogg's monkeyflower

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Eunanus kelloggii

USDA Symbol: MIKE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

An erect, 2-12 in. annual with rose-purple snapdragon-like flowers. The throat is yellow dotted with red.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , OR
Native Distribution: CA Coast Ranges from Napa & Lake Cos. to Humboldt & Trinity Cos.; Sierra foothills from Kern to Shasta Cos.
Native Habitat: Dampish, disturbed places below 3000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Moist to mesic soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mimulus kelloggii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mimulus kelloggii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mimulus kelloggii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center