En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Minuartia groenlandica (Greenland stitchwort)
Cressler, Alan

Minuartia groenlandica

Minuartia groenlandica (Retz.) Ostenf.

Greenland stitchwort, Mountain sandwort, Mountain daisy

Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family)

Synonym(s): Arenaria groenlandica, Porsildia groenlandica, Sabulina groenlandica, Stellaria labradorica

USDA Symbol: MIGR7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

A mat-forming plant with many small white flowers at tips of slender stalks rising from tufts of basal leaves.

This delicate plant with arctic affinities is often tucked into rock outcrops. On Mount Washington in New Hampshire, it is called Mountain Daisy. It was formerly placed in the genus Arenaria, with the other sandworts.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: ME , NC , NH , NY , TN , VA , VT
Canada: NL , NS
Native Distribution: Northwest Territories and Greenland south to Newfoundland, New York, and Ontario; rare in Carolinas and Tennessee.
Native Habitat: Granite crevices and gravelly sites, often at high elevations in mountains.

Growing Conditions

Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1990 VOL. 7, NO.2 - Preservation Blooms in Recreated Prairies, New Wildflower Center Prairie Welcome...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Minuartia groenlandica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Minuartia groenlandica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Minuartia groenlandica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-09-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center