Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Mimulus fremontii (Fremont's monkeyflower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Mimulus fremontii

Mimulus fremontii (Benth.) A. Gray

Fremont's monkeyflower

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Eunanus fremontii, Mimulus glabratus ssp. fremontii

USDA Symbol: MIFR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A small, branched, glandular-hairy, reddish plant with slightly bilaterally symmetrical, rose-lavender flowers.

This species is abundant for a few years after a fire sweeps through the chaparral but decreases as the vegetation closes back in.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Southern California and Baja California west of desert.
Native Habitat: Recent burns, road banks, dry gullies, and other dry open places.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mimulus fremontii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mimulus fremontii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mimulus fremontii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back