En EspaÑol
Mimosa dysocarpa (Velvetpod mimosa) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mimosa dysocarpa (Velvetpod mimosa)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Mimosa dysocarpa

Mimosa dysocarpa Benth.

Velvetpod mimosa, Velvet-pod mimosa, Gatuno

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Mimosa dysocarpa var. wrightii

USDA Symbol: MIDY

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Velvet-pod mimosa is a deciduous shrub with markedly hairy leaves, twigs and pods. Usually 2 ft. tall, the shrub can reach 6 ft. with many branches spreading widely from the base. It has thorns in groups of 3 all along the 3-sided stem. The compound leaves are alternate, made up of 16–20 leaflets which, in turn, have several smaller leaflets. When touched, they close like those of the sensitive briar. Large numbers of small flowers grow along a short stem forming a 2-inch cylindrical plume, consisting of 20–30 buds that bloom at the same time. Flower heads are composed of 3–8 such plumes clustered on the end of each stem. They are slightly fragrant.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX
Native Distribution: W. TX to AZ, s. to Mex.
Native Habitat: Arroyos; brushy hillsides; 3500 to 6500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Fuzzy flowers up to 2 inches long are deep pink to magenta when open, fading to pink and then white as they age. This plant is extremely drought tolerant and can take reflected heat. The one to two inch fruit develops a a reddish brown velvety surface. Plant 2 to 3 feet apart in soil with excellent drainage. It is propagated by scarified seeds or semihardwood cuttings. Regular pruning encourages growth of more branches and flowers.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds
Nectar Source: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mimosa dysocarpa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mimosa dysocarpa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mimosa dysocarpa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-23
Research By: DEW, JSC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center