En EspaÑol
Minuartia drummondii (Drummond's stitchwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Minuartia drummondii (Drummond's stitchwort)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Minuartia drummondii

Minuartia drummondii (Shinners) McNeill

Drummond's stitchwort, Sandwort

Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family)

Synonym(s): Arenaria drummondii, Stellaria nuttallii

USDA Symbol: MIDR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Chickweed grows 8–12 inches high and is found in moist, low ground in prairies and open woods. Leaves are opposite, and the stems are enlarged at the joints. The flowers are white, about 1 inch across, and have 5 deeply notched broad petals. The center of the flower is greenish with greenish streakings on the petals. The anthers are yellow.

The name comes from the Latin word arena meaning sand or sandy place.

The species name of this plant is named for Thomas Drummond, (ca. 1790-1835), naturalist, born in Scotland, around 1790. In 1830 he made a trip to America to collect specimens from the western and southern United States. In March, 1833, he arrived at Velasco, Texas to begin his collecting work in that area. He spent twenty-one months working the area between Galveston Island and the Edwards Plateau, especially along the Brazos, Colorado, and Guadalupe rivers. His collections were the first made in Texas that were extensively distributed among the museums and scientific institutions of the world. He collected 750 species of plants and 150 specimens of birds. Drummond had hoped to make a complete botanical survey of Texas, but he died in Havana, Cuba, in 1835, while making a collecting tour of that island.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AR , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1018 Collected 2007-05-03 in Harris County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Minuartia drummondii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Minuartia drummondii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Minuartia drummondii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-07-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center