Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Minuartia douglasii (Douglas' stitchwort)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Minuartia douglasii

Minuartia douglasii (Fenzl ex Torr. & A. Gray) Mattf.

Douglas' stitchwort

Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family)

Synonym(s): Arenaria douglasii, Arenaria douglasii var. emarginata, Arenaria emarginata, Minuartia douglasii var. emarginata

USDA Symbol: MIDO3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Minuartia douglasii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Minuartia douglasii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Minuartia douglasii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back