En EspaŅol
Mimulus cardinalis (Crimson monkey-flower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mimulus cardinalis (Crimson monkey-flower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Mimulus cardinalis

Mimulus cardinalis Douglas ex Benth.

Crimson monkey-flower, Scarlet monkey-flower, Scarlet monkeyflower

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Diplacus cardinalis, Erythranthe cardinalis, Mimulus cardinalis var. exsul, Mimulus cardinalis var. griseus, Mimulus cardinalis var. rigens, Mimulus cardinalis var. verbenaceus, Mimulus verbenaceus

USDA Symbol: MICA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Scarlet monkey-flower is a large-flowered, robust perennial with 2-3 ft. stems. The flowers are carried high above the leaves and are of a peculiar shape. The lower lip is swept backward and the stamens extend beyond the upper lip. All parts of the flower are a brilliant, red-orange hue.

The handsome red flowers of this plant attract hummingbirds.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , NV , OR , UT
Native Distribution: S.w. OR & CA, e. to NV, extreme s.w. UT & AZ
Native Habitat: Stream banks & seeps below 8000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Older stems need to be trimmed back periodically or the growth becomes floppy and unsightly. This plant reseeds freely.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Crimson monkey flower attracts hummingbirds.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Easily increased through root divisions of the ever-enlarging clumps. Seeds may also be used.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Seeds germinate without pretreatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mimulus cardinalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mimulus cardinalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mimulus cardinalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-07-04
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center