En EspaŅol
Mitella breweri (Brewer's miterwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mitella breweri (Brewer's miterwort)
Glase, Terry

Mitella breweri

Mitella breweri A. Gray

Brewer's miterwort

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Synonym(s): Pectiantia breweri

USDA Symbol: MIBR6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , MT , NV , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Habitat: Alpine

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mitella breweri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mitella breweri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mitella breweri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center