En EspaŅol
Mimulus bicolor (Yellow and white monkeyflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mimulus bicolor

Mimulus bicolor Hartw. ex Benth.

Yellow and white monkeyflower, Yellow-and-white monkey-flower

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Mimulus prattenii

USDA Symbol: MIBI4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A 4-12 in. annual with tubular, two-lipped flowers. The upper lip is usually white, the lower yellow. Both the lower lip and the bearded throat are dotted with red spots.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Sierra Nevadas from Kern to Shasta & Trinity Cos.
Native Habitat: Moist places from 1600-6000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mimulus bicolor in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mimulus bicolor in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mimulus bicolor

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center