En EspaŅol
Mirabilis albida (White four o'clock) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mirabilis albida (White four o'clock)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Mirabilis albida

Mirabilis albida (Walter) Heimerl

White four o'clock

Nyctaginaceae (Four-O'clock Family)

Synonym(s): Allionia albida, Allionia bracteata, Allionia coahuilensis, Allionia grayana, Allionia pauciflora, Allionia pseudaggregata, Allionia rotata, Mirabilis albida var. lata, Mirabilis albida var. uniflora, Mirabilis coahuilensis, Mirabilis dumetorum, Mirabilis entricha, Mirabilis grayana, Mirabilis oblongifolia, Mirabilis pauciflora, Mirabilis pseudaggregata, Mirabilis rotata, Oxybaphus albidus, Oxybaphus coahuilensis, Oxybaphus pauciflorus, Oxybaphus pseudaggregatus, Oxybaphus rotatus

USDA Symbol: MIAL4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Pink , Violet
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MI , MN , MO , MS , ND , NE , NM , NV , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mirabilis albida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mirabilis albida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mirabilis albida

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center