En EspaŅol
Mimosa aculeaticarpa var. biuncifera (Catclaw mimosa) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mimosa aculeaticarpa var. biuncifera (Catclaw mimosa)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Mimosa aculeaticarpa var. biuncifera

Mimosa aculeaticarpa Ortega var. biuncifera (Benth.) Barneby

Catclaw mimosa, Cat's-claw mimosa, Wait-a-bit

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Mimosa biuncifera, Mimosa biuncifera var. glabrescens, Mimosa biuncifera var. lindheimeri, Mimosa lindheimeri, Mimosa warnockii, Mimosopsis biuncifera

USDA Symbol: MIACB

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A shrub closely resembling Pink Mimosa (Mimosa borealis). Occasional in open, unshaded areas. Branchlets armed with recurved prickles that catch on clothing. Leaves twice pinnately compound with up to 8 pairs of leaflet bearing axes, and as many as 12 or more pairs of leaflets per axis. Leaflets about 1/8 inch long. Flowers small, pinkish, in fluffy, spherical clusters, appearing in April. Fruit a dry, flat pod, light brown to reddish brown, up to 1 1/2 inches long, with recurved prickles on the edges.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Bipinnate
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: creamy,

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Benefit

Interesting Foliage: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mimosa aculeaticarpa var. biuncifera in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mimosa aculeaticarpa var. biuncifera in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mimosa aculeaticarpa var. biuncifera

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-09-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center