En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mentzelia albicaulis (Whitestem blazingstar)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Mentzelia albicaulis

Mentzelia albicaulis (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray

Whitestem blazingstar

Loasaceae (Blazingstar Family)

Synonym(s): Acrolasia albicaulis, Acrolasia gracilis, Mentzelia albicaulis var. ctenophora, Mentzelia albicaulis var. gracilis, Mentzelia albicaulis var. tenerrima, Mentzelia gracilis, Mentzelia mojavensis, Trachyphytum gracile

USDA Symbol: MEAL6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NE , NM , NV , OR , SD , TX , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC , SK

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mentzelia albicaulis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mentzelia albicaulis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mentzelia albicaulis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center