En EspaŅol
Manfreda virginica (False aloe) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Manfreda virginica (False aloe)
Fannon, Carolyn

Manfreda virginica

Manfreda virginica (L.) Salisb. ex Rose

False aloe, Rattlesnake master

Agavaceae (Century-Plant Family)

Synonym(s): Agave lata, Agave tigrina, Agave virginica, Allibertia intermedia, Manfreda tigrina, Manfreda virginica var. tigrina, Polianthes lata, Polianthes virginica

USDA Symbol: MAVI5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The thick, leathery, strap-like leaves, to 16 in. long, occur in a basal rosette around the 4-5 ft., upright, flowering stalk of this perennial. Unusual, greenish-white, tubular flowers with conspicuous stamens are borne in a spike-like cluster atop the stalk.

Interesting architectural specimen for dry or well-drained garden soils in sun to partial shade.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Apex: Acuminate
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: scape 7-8 dm high or more
Leaf: green with or without spots
Flower: Flowers 25 mm long
Fruit: Black seeds 2 cm in dia.
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , OH , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: MD to s. OH & s. MO, s. to FL & TX
Native Habitat: Dry thickets & woods; sandstone outcroppings

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, sterile, sometime alkaline soils.
Conditions Comments: Drought tolerant.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Spotted foliage and striking inflorescence makes the species an interesting element of xeric gardens.
Use Wildlife: Pollinated by sphinx moths.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

Propagation

Description: Can be propagated by seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Manfreda virginica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Manfreda virginica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Manfreda virginica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-10-25
Research By: JSC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center