En EspaŅol
Madia sativa (Coast tarweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Madia sativa (Coast tarweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Madia sativa

Madia sativa Molina

Coast tarweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Madia capitata, Madia sativa ssp. capitata, Madia sativa var. congesta

USDA Symbol: MASA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), HI (I), CAN (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CT , DC , DE , GA , HI , IA , IN , MA , MD , ME , NC , NY , OR , PA , VT , WA , WI
Canada: BC , ON , QC

Additional resources

USDA: Find Madia sativa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Madia sativa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Madia sativa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center