En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Maianthemum racemosum ssp. amplexicaule (Feathery false lily of the valley)
Glase, Terry

Maianthemum racemosum ssp. amplexicaule

Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. amplexicaule (Nutt.) LaFrankie

Feathery False Lily of the Valley, Western False Solomon's Seal, Solomon's Plume, False Spikenard

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Maianthemum amplexicaule, Maianthemum racemosum var. amplexicaule, Smilacina amplexicaulis, Smilacina amplexicaulis var. glabra, Smilacina amplexicaulis var. jenkinsii, Smilacina amplexicaulis var. ovata, Smilacina racemosa var. amplexicaulis, Smilacina racemosa var. brachystyla, Smilacina racemosa var. glabra, Smilacina racemosa var. jenkinsii, Vagnera amplexicaulis, Vagnera amplexicaulis var. glabra

USDA Symbol: MARAA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

This western subspecies of Maianthemum racemosum has longer flower clusters and shorter leaves than the eastern M. racemosum ssp. racemosum.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Berry

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Notes: Flowering mid-spring. (Webref 3).

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , ND , NM , NV , OR , SD , TX , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , NT , SK
Native Habitat: Deciduous woodlands, persisting along shaded roadsides and urban and suburban wooded tracts. (Webref 3).

Web Reference

Webref 3 - Flora of North America (2014) Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO & Harvard University Herbaria, Cambridge, MA.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Maianthemum racemosum ssp. amplexicaule in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Maianthemum racemosum ssp. amplexicaule in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Maianthemum racemosum ssp. amplexicaule

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-20
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center