En EspaÑol
Mammillaria lasiacantha (Lacespine nipple cactus) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mammillaria lasiacantha (Lacespine nipple cactus)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Mammillaria lasiacantha

Mammillaria lasiacantha Engelm.

Lacespine nipple cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Mammillaria lasiacantha var. denudata

USDA Symbol: MALA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Size Notes: A miniature plant with a globular stem about 1½ inch in diameter.
Flower: Flower about 1/2 inch long.
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Yellow
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: May bloom as early as January. Blooms may have purple or red stripes.

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX
Native Distribution: Also northern Mexico

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: minimum temperature 50F

Bibliography

Bibref 1140 - Cacti (1991) Clive Innes and Charles Glass

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mammillaria lasiacantha in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mammillaria lasiacantha in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mammillaria lasiacantha

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center