Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Mammillaria heyderi var. meiacantha

Mammillaria heyderi Muehlenpf. var. meiacantha (Engelm.) L.D. Benson

Little nipple cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Mammillaria gummifera var. meiacantha, Mammillaria heyderi ssp. meiacantha, Mammillaria meiacantha

USDA Symbol: MAHEM2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mammillaria heyderi var. meiacantha in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mammillaria heyderi var. meiacantha in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mammillaria heyderi var. meiacantha

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back