En EspaŅol
Mammillaria heyderi var. heyderi (Little nipple cactus) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mammillaria heyderi var. heyderi (Little nipple cactus)
Fabre, Carl

Mammillaria heyderi var. heyderi

Mammillaria heyderi Muehlenpf. var. heyderi

Little nipple cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Mammillaria gummifera var. applanata, Mammillaria heyderi var. applanata

USDA Symbol: MAHEH2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Notes: cream with greenish or brownish viens,

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mammillaria heyderi var. heyderi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mammillaria heyderi var. heyderi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mammillaria heyderi var. heyderi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center