En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Machaeranthera gracilis (Slender goldenweed)
McCarver, Holland

Machaeranthera gracilis

Machaeranthera gracilis (Nutt.) Shinners

Slender goldenweed, Grass-Leaf Tansy-Aster, Yellow spiny daisy

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Dieteria gracilis, Haplopappus gracilis, Haplopappus ravenii, Sideranthus gracilis

USDA Symbol: MAGR10

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This flower makes up in numbers what it lacks in size. Sometimes it covers large areas, 1 or 2 acres, with its bright yellow flowers. It grows 10–15 inches tall, with many narrow leaves, 1/8–1/4 inch long, the lower ones shallowly toothed. The stiff branches, 1–3 inches long, are on the upper half of the main stem, with 1 flower head at the end of each. Each flower head, 1/2–3/4 inch across, has 20–30 ray flowers and many disc flowers.

This species has also been found to have the lowest chromosome number of any plant investigated so far, with only four chromosomes in each cell; most plants have 14-30.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: Grows 10–15 inches tall.
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ME , NM , NV , NY , TX , UT

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Machaeranthera gracilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Machaeranthera gracilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Machaeranthera gracilis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center