En EspaŅol
Matelea gonocarpos (Anglepod) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Matelea gonocarpos (Anglepod)
Cliffe, Harry

Matelea gonocarpos

Matelea gonocarpos (Walter) Shinners

Anglepod, Angularfruit milkvine

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Gonolobus gonocarpos, Gonolobus suberosus, Matelea suberosa, Matelea suberosus, Vincetoxicum gonocarpos, Vincetoxicum suberosum

USDA Symbol: MAGO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Purple , Brown

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0468 Collected Jun 29, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Matelea gonocarpos in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Matelea gonocarpos in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Matelea gonocarpos

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center