Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Malacothrix glabrata (Desert-dandelion)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Malacothrix glabrata

Malacothrix glabrata (A. Gray ex D.C. Eaton) A. Gray

Desert-dandelion, Smooth desertdandelion

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Malacothrix californica var. glabrata

USDA Symbol: MAGL3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A smooth plant with a few pinnately divided leaves and bright pale yellow flower heads on branched stems.

In wet years this showy wildflower will form masses of yellow in sandy deserts.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , ID , NM , NV , OR , UT
Native Distribution: Southwestern Idaho and eastern Oregon to southern California, much of Arizona, and northwestern Mexico.
Native Habitat: Sandy desert, plains, and washes.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Malacothrix glabrata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Malacothrix glabrata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Malacothrix glabrata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back