En EspaŅol
Malus coronaria (Sweet crabapple) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Malus coronaria (Sweet crabapple)
Smith, R.W.

Malus coronaria

Malus coronaria (L.) Mill.

Sweet crabapple, American crab

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Malus bracteata, Malus coronaria var. coronaria, Malus coronaria var. dasycalyx, Malus coronaria var. elongata, Malus coronaria var. lancifolia, Malus glabrata, Malus glaucescens, Malus lancifolia, Pyrus bracteata, Pyrus coronaria, Pyrus coronaria var. dasycalyx, Pyrus coronaria var. elongata, Pyrus coronaria var. lancifolia, Pyrus glaucescens, Pyrus lancifolia

USDA Symbol: MACO5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A 20-30 ft. tree with a short trunk and wide-spreading head. Flowers are white, tinged with rose. Yellow-green fruit is not showy by ornamental standards.

The common crabapple of the Ohio Valley, it is sometimes planted as an ornamental. Double-flowered varieties have a greater number of larger and deeper pink flowers. The fruit can be made into preserves and cider.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit: Green
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MO , NC , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: BC , ON
Native Distribution: C. NY to s. WI, s. to DE, upland NC, GA & TN & n.e. AR
Native Habitat: Stream banks; open woods; woodland edges

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Very susceptible to rust.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Crabapple thickets provide nesting sites, shelter, and food for large and small birds.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Interesting variations in flower color can be obtained by growing Malus spp. from seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Seed dormancy can be overcome by cold stratification (37-41 degrees for 30-120 days).
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Malus coronaria in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Malus coronaria in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Malus coronaria

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-05-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center