En EspaŅol
Malacothamnus clementinus (San clemente island bushmallow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Malacothamnus clementinus (San clemente island bushmallow)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Malacothamnus clementinus

Malacothamnus clementinus (Munz & I.M. Johnst.) Kearney

San Clemente Island bushmallow

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Malvastrum clementinum

USDA Symbol: MACL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub , Shrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Violet
Bloom Time: Apr
Bloom Notes: Petals white fading to lavender.

Distribution

USA: CA

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Threatened & Endangered Status

USFWS Species Profile: Q1YR
Status: Endangered
Historic Range: U.S.A. (CA)
Critical Habitat: N/A
Special Rules: N/A
This information is derived from the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serrvice Environmental Conservation Online System.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 7 - Jepson Manual: Higher Plants of California (1993) Hickman, J.C. (ed.)

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Malacothamnus clementinus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Malacothamnus clementinus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Malacothamnus clementinus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-30
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center