En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Malaxis brachypoda (White adder's-mouth orchid)
McAdoo, David R.

Malaxis brachypoda

Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald

White adder's-mouth orchid

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Malaxis monophyllos ssp. brachypoda, Malaxis monophyllos var. brachypoda

USDA Symbol: MABR5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , CT , IL , IN , MA , ME , MI , MN , NH , NJ , NY , PA , TN , VT , WI
Canada: MB , NB , NS , QC

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Malaxis brachypoda in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Malaxis brachypoda in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Malaxis brachypoda

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center