En EspaŅol
Machaeranthera bigelovii var. bigelovii (Bigelow's tansyaster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Machaeranthera bigelovii var. bigelovii (Bigelow's tansyaster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Machaeranthera bigelovii var. bigelovii

Machaeranthera bigelovii (A. Gray) Greene var. bigelovii

Bigelow's tansyaster, Plains aster, Tansy aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster aquifolius, Aster bigelovii, Aster pattersonii, Aster rubrotinctus, Machaeranthera aquifolia, Machaeranthera centaureoides, Machaeranthera pattersonii, Machaeranthera rubricaulis

USDA Symbol: MABIB

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This is a showy, annual or biennial tansy aster with large, lavender-rayed flowers seen blooming en masse in autumn. The 1-3 ft. plant blooms to a lesser extent in spring and summer. Foliage on the leafy stems is sticky and hairy.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: CO , NM , NV , OK , WY
Native Distribution: W. CO, NM & AZ
Native Habitat: Canyons; slopes; plains; 3000-7000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Shallow or rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Plains aster can begin blooming as early as March, but its main bloom period starts in September.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Machaeranthera bigelovii var. bigelovii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Machaeranthera bigelovii var. bigelovii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Machaeranthera bigelovii var. bigelovii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center