En EspaŅol
Leucothoe axillaris (Coastal doghobble) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Leucothoe axillaris (Coastal doghobble)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Leucothoe axillaris

Leucothoe axillaris (Lam.) D. Don

Coastal doghobble, Coast leucothoe

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Leucothoe axillaris var. ambigens, Leucothoe platyphylla

USDA Symbol: Leax

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Coast doghobble or coast leucothoe is a multi-stemmed, broadleaf evergreen shrub, 2-4 ft. tall, with a fountain-like arching habit. Flowers are white, waxy bells clustered in drooping spikes. Branches are zig-zagged toward the end and the lance-shaped, dark-green, glossy foliage turns red-green and purple in winter.

In very humid areas, the plant must have at least six hours of sunlight to discourage leaf spot diseases. It will not tolerate drought or drying winds. Rejuvenate by cutting to the ground after flowering.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Texture: Smooth
Size Notes: Normally 2 to 4 ft, occasionally to 6 ft.
Leaf: Green. New leaves and winter leaves bronze.
Flower: Spires 1 to 3 inches long
Fruit: Dark brown
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Color white washed with pink. Flowers on past years growth.

Distribution

USA: AL , DE , FL , GA , KY , LA , MS , NC , SC , VA
Native Distribution: Coastal plain from s.e. VA to FL Panhandle, w. to LA
Native Habitat: Wet woods on coastal plains

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Drought Tolerance: Low
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Moist, rich, acidic soils.
Conditions Comments: In very humid areas, the plant must have at least six hours of sunlight to discourage leaf spot diseases. It also requires good air circulation. It will not tolerate drought, drying winds, or normal lawn overwatering.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: A low-growing, shade-loving, glossy-leaved, evergreen shrub well adapted to the moist conditions of the southeastern coastal plain.
Use Wildlife: Flowers used by bees. Foliage browsed by deer.
Interesting Foliage: yes
Deer Resistant: No

Propagation

Propagation Material: Hardwood Cuttings , Seeds
Description: Directly sow seeds on moist peat. Firm cuttings root readily when treated with hormone.
Commercially Avail: yes
Maintenance: Rejuvenate by cutting to the ground after flowering.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Longwood Gardens - Newark, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Leucothoe axillaris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Leucothoe axillaris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Leucothoe axillaris

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center