En EspaŅol
Lyonia mariana (Piedmont staggerbush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lyonia mariana (Piedmont staggerbush)
Cressler, Alan

Lyonia mariana

Lyonia mariana (L.) D. Don

Piedmont staggerbush, Staggerbush

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Neopieris mariana, Xolisma mariana

USDA Symbol: LYMA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Staggerbush (Lyonia mariana) has urn- or bell-shaped capsules.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit: Brown

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , LA , MD , MO , NC , NJ , NY , OK , PA , RI , SC , TX , VA
Native Habitat: swamps, moist or dry forests, especially on sandy soils

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Sandy

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MLE-19 Collected 2010-07-02 in Hardin County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lyonia mariana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lyonia mariana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lyonia mariana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center