En EspaŅol
Lygodesmia grandiflora (Largeflower skeletonplant) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lygodesmia grandiflora (Largeflower skeletonplant)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Lygodesmia grandiflora

Lygodesmia grandiflora (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray

Largeflower skeletonplant

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Erythremia grandiflora, Lygodesmia grandiflora var. stricta

USDA Symbol: LYGR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple , Violet

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , UT , WY

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lygodesmia grandiflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lygodesmia grandiflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lygodesmia grandiflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center