En EspaŅol
Lyonia fruticosa (Coastal plain staggerbush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lyonia fruticosa

Lyonia fruticosa (Michx.) G.S. Torr.

Coastal plain staggerbush, Poor-grub, Rusty lyonia

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Xolisma fruticosa

USDA Symbol: LYFR3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Obovate
Leaf Margin: Entire , Undulate
Leaf Apex: Acuminate , Acute
Leaf Base: Attenuate , Cuneate
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: FL , GA

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lyonia fruticosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lyonia fruticosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lyonia fruticosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-26
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center