En EspaŅol
Lycopodium digitatum (Fan clubmoss) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lycopodium digitatum (Fan clubmoss)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Lycopodium digitatum

Lycopodium digitatum Dill. ex A. Braun

Fan clubmoss, Running cedar, Ground pine

Lycopodiaceae (Club-Moss Family)

Synonym(s): Diphasiastrum digitatum, Diphasium complanatum ssp. flabelliforme, Lycopodium complanatum var. flabelliforme, Lycopodium flabelliforme, Lycopodium flabelliforme var. ambiguum

USDA Symbol: LYDI3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Though its foliage looks like that of a coniferous plant like pine or juniper, Lycopodium digitatum is in fact a clubmoss, a relative of ferns, with spores instead of seeds. Its cedar-like appearance, low growth, evergreen leaves, and spreading habit make it ideal for the well-drained eastern woodland landscape. Once established, it spreads quickly by stems that lie just at the surface of the soil.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Size Notes: 5 to 10 inches high
Leaf: Dark green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: This is a non-flowering plant that reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , GA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MN , MO , NC , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON , QC
Native Distribution: Eastern North America from Quebec to Alabama, Zones 4 to 7
Native Habitat: Dry, well-drained woodlands and pine forests

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Drought Tolerance: High
Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Well-drained, acidic, rich or poor soils.
Conditions Comments: Prefers dry conditions but tolerates some moisture.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: A good evergreen groundcover for shade in eastern North America
Use Wildlife: Winter browse
Use Other: Formerly gathered for Christmas decorations, but deforestation made it too rare to be used.
Interesting Foliage: yes

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lycopodium digitatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lycopodium digitatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lycopodium digitatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center