Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Lycopodium annotinum (Stiff clubmoss)
Lytle, Melody

Lycopodium annotinum

Lycopodium annotinum L.

Stiff clubmoss

Lycopodiaceae (Club-Moss Family)

Synonym(s): Lycopodium annotinum ssp. alpestre, Lycopodium annotinum ssp. pungens, Lycopodium annotinum var. acrifolium, Lycopodium annotinum var. alpestre, Lycopodium annotinum var. pungens, Lycopodium dubium, Spinulum annotinum

USDA Symbol: LYAN2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

 

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: This is a non-flowering plant that reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CO , CT , ID , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lycopodium annotinum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lycopodium annotinum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lycopodium annotinum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back