En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lycopus americanus (American water horehound)
Smith, R.W.

Lycopus americanus

Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W.P.C. Barton

American water horehound, Water Horehound

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Lycopus americanus var. longii, Lycopus americanus var. scabrifolius, Lycopus sinuatus

USDA Symbol: LYAM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Tiny, white, tubular flowers clustered in dense groups around a square stem in axils of opposite leaves.

The members of this group are non-aromatic mints and are typical of wet sites. The various species are distinguished on the basis of technical details. They are sometimes called bugleweeds because of the resemblance of each flower to a bugle. Other species have less coarsely toothed leaves. The genus name is from the Greek lycos (a wolf) and pous (foot) and refers to the likeness of some species leaves to a wolfs footprint. About 10 species of Lycopus occur in eastern North America; most are very similar, making identification difficult.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE
Native Distribution: Throughout North America, except far north and Nevada.
Native Habitat: Moist sites, shorelines, and wetlands.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lycopus americanus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lycopus americanus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lycopus americanus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-05-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center