En EspaŅol
Lythrum alatum var. lanceolatum (Winged lythrum) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lythrum alatum var. lanceolatum (Winged lythrum)
Cliffe, Harry

Lythrum alatum var. lanceolatum

Lythrum alatum Pursh var. lanceolatum (Elliott) Torr. & A. Gray ex Rothr.

Winged lythrum, Lance-leaf loosestrife

Lythraceae (Loosestrife Family)

Synonym(s): Lythrum lanceolatum

USDA Symbol: LYALL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Lanceleaf Loosestrife is a member of the loosestrife family (family Lythraceae), which includes herbs, shrubs, and trees with flowers borne in racemes or branched clusters.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: magenta

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , KY , LA , MS , NC , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0902 Collected Jun 24, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lythrum alatum var. lanceolatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lythrum alatum var. lanceolatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lythrum alatum var. lanceolatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-07-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center