En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lupinus succulentus (Hollowleaf annual lupine)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Lupinus succulentus

Lupinus succulentus Douglas ex K. Koch

Hollowleaf annual lupine, Hollow-leaf annual lupine, Arroyo lupine, Succulent lupine

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lupinus succulentus var. layneae

USDA Symbol: LUSU3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The upper portion of the fleshy, 1-3 ft. stem is covered with whorls of small, purplish-blue to rusty-red, sweetly fragrant flowers. Each flower’s uppermost petal has a yellow center. Seven to nine, smooth, dark-green leaflets make up the palmate foliage.

This lupine is very easily grown and quite adaptable. After it is established, too much water can cause mildew diseases of the leaves.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA
Native Distribution: CA Coast Ranges, inland to Butte & Shasta Cos. & w. side of San Joaquin Valley
Native Habitat: Grassy flats & slopes below 2000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, well-drained soil.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Broadcast seeds in fall.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Germination is enhanced by scarification or nicking of the seed coat. Allow the seeds to soak overnight in warm water before planting.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lupinus succulentus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lupinus succulentus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lupinus succulentus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center