En EspaŅol
Lupinus rivularis (Riverbank lupine) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lupinus rivularis

Lupinus rivularis Douglas ex Lindl.

Riverbank lupine

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lupinus lignipes

USDA Symbol: LURI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A lupine of western North America, ranging from California north to British Columbia. It is listed as an endangered species in Canada, where it is found in the Fraser valley and on Vancouver Island.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Habitat: Riparian

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lupinus rivularis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lupinus rivularis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lupinus rivularis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center