En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ludwigia repens (Creeping primrose-willow)
Marr, Minnette

Ludwigia repens

Ludwigia repens J.R. Forst.

Creeping primrose-willow, Floating primrose-willow, Water primrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Isnardia intermedia, Isnardia repens, Ludwigia natans, Ludwigia natans var. stipitata, Ludwigia repens var. rotundata, Ludwigia repens var. stipitata

USDA Symbol: LURE2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This plant is widely grown as an aquarium plant.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Shape: Elliptic
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Axillary , Spike
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower: Sepals 4
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , FL , GA , KS , LA , MO , MS , NC , NM , NV , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA
Native Habitat: Muddy or sandy stream banks, ponds, ditches.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL UPL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1296 Collected 2009-03-09 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 7 - Jepson Manual: Higher Plants of California (1993) Hickman, J.C. (ed.)
Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ludwigia repens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ludwigia repens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ludwigia repens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-04-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center