En EspaŅol
Lupinus plattensis (Nebraska lupine) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lupinus plattensis (Nebraska lupine)
Rechentin, C.A.

Lupinus plattensis

Lupinus plattensis S. Watson

Nebraska lupine, Dune bluebonnet

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lupinus glabratus, Lupinus ornatus var. glabratus

USDA Symbol: LUPL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Found in Nebraska, Wyoming, and Colorado, Lupinus plattensis has blue flowers with a dark spot on the standard and paddle-shaped leaflets.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CO , MT , NE , NM , OK , TX , WY

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lupinus plattensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lupinus plattensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lupinus plattensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center