En EspaŅol
Lupinus perennis ssp. gracilis (Sundial lupine) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lupinus perennis ssp. gracilis (Sundial lupine)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Lupinus perennis ssp. gracilis

Lupinus perennis L. ssp. gracilis (Nutt.) D. Dunn

Sundial lupine

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lupinus gracilis, Lupinus nuttallii, Lupinus perennis var. gracilis

USDA Symbol: LUPEG

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TX , VA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lupinus perennis ssp. gracilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lupinus perennis ssp. gracilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lupinus perennis ssp. gracilis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center