En EspaŅol
Luzula parviflora (Smallflowered woodrush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Luzula parviflora

Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv.

Smallflowered woodrush

Juncaceae (Rush Family)

Synonym(s): Juncoides parviflorum, Juncus melanocarpus, Juncus parviflorus, Luzula melanocarpa, Luzula parviflora ssp. melanocarpa, Luzula parviflora var. melanocarpa

USDA Symbol: LUPA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

A member of the family Juncaceae which includes herbs, rarely shrubs, with mostly grass-like leaves, usually in a basal tuft, and small greenish or brownish flower in dense spikes or heads or sometimes in loose clusters or even solitary.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MA , ME , MI , MN , MT , NH , NM , NV , NY , OR , SD , UT , VT , WA , WY
Canada: NB , NS

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC UPL FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Luzula parviflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Luzula parviflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Luzula parviflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center