En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lupinus palmeri

Lupinus palmeri S. Watson

Bluebonnet lupine

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lupinus argenteus var. palmeri

USDA Symbol: LUPA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Palmer’s lupine is a 1-2 ft., several-stemmed, hairy lupine. Its bright-blue, pea-like flowers have a white center and occur in a terminal spike. Leaves are palmately divided into five leaflets.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , NV , UT
Native Distribution: In CA, s. White Mts. to Grapevine Mts., e. to NV, AZ & NM
Native Habitat: Dry, stony ponderosa pine forests from 4000-8000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Gravelly soils.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed planted immediately or stored and stratified.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Stratify stored seed.
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lupinus palmeri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lupinus palmeri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lupinus palmeri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center